Partner Series
100 Most Threatened Species
The Sumatran rhino (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis) is threatened by hunting for its horn, which is used in traditional medicine. There are fewer than 250 individuals left in the wild.
Credit: Copyright Save the Rhino International

The International Union for the Conservation of Nature's Species Survival Commission has issued its first ever list of what it considers the 100 most threatened species of animals, plants and fungi on the planet. The full list is below, including the scientific and common names (if one exists) of each species:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Abies beshanzuensis

Baishan Fir

Actinote zikani

 

Aipysurus foliosquama

Leaf scaled sea-snake

Amanipodagrion gilliesi

Amani Flatwing

Antilophia bokermanni

Araripe Manakin

Antisolabis seychellensis

Seychelles earwig

Aphanius transgrediens

 

Aproteles bulmerae

Bulmer's Fruit Bat

Ardea insignis

White bellied heron

Ardeotis nigriceps

Great Indian Bustard

Astrochelys yniphora

Ploughshare tortoise / angonoka

Atelopus balios

Rio pescado stubfoot toad

Aythya innotata

Madagascar Pochard

Azurina eupalama

Galapagos damsel fish

Bahaba taipingensis

Giant yellow croaker

Batagur baska

Common Batagur/ Four-toed terrapin

Bazzania bhutanica

 

Beatragus hunteri

Hirola

Bombus franklini

Franklin's Bumble Bee

Brachyteles hypoxanthus

Northern muriqui

Bradypus pygmaeus

Pygmy sloth

Callitriche pulchra

 

Calumma tarzan

Tarzan's chameleon

Cavia intermedia

Santa Catarina's guinea pig

Cercopithecus roloway

Roloway Guenon

Coleura seychellensis

Seychelles sheath-tailed bat

Cryptomyces maximus

 

Cryptotis nelsoni

Nelson's small-eared shrew

Cyclura collei

Jamaican iguana

Dendrophylax fawcettii

Cayman islands ghost orchid

Dicerorhinus sumatrensis

Sumatran rhino

Diomedea amsterdamensis

Amsterdam Island albatross

Diospyros katendei

 

Dipterocarpus lamellatus

 

Discoglossus nigriventer

Hula painted frog

Discorea strydomiana

Wild Yam

Dombeya mauritiana

 

Elaeocarpus bojeri

 

Eleutherodactylus glandulifer

La Hotte Glanded Frog

Eleutherodactylus thorectes

Macaya Breast-spot frog

Eriosyce chilensis

Chilenito

Erythrina schliebenii

coral tree

Euphorbia tanaensis

 

Eurynorhynchus pygmeus

Spoon-billed sandpiper

Ficus katendei

 

Geronticus eremita

Northern Bald Ibis

Gigasiphon macrosiphon

 

Gocea ohridana

 

Heleophryne rosei

Table Mountain ghost frog

Hemicycla paeteliana

 

Heteromirafra sidamoensis

Liben Lark

Hibiscadelphus woodii

 

Hucho perryi (Parahucho perryi)

Sakhalin taimen

Johora singaporensis

Singapore Freshwater Crab

Lathyrus belinensis

 

Leiopelma archeyi

Archey's frog

Lithobates sevosus

Dusky gopher frog

Lophura edwardsi

Edward's pheasant

Magnolia wolfii

 

Margaritifera marocana

 

Moominia willii

 

Natalus primus

Cuban greater funnel eared bat

Nepenthes attenboroughii

Attenborough's Pitcher Plant

Neurergus kaiseri

Luristan newt

Nomascus hainanus

Hainan Gibbon

Oreocnemis phoenix

Mulanje Red Damsel

Pangasius sanitwongsei

Pangasid catfish

Parides burchellanus

 

Phocoena sinus

Vaquita

Picea neoveitchii

 

Pinus squamata

Qiaojia Pine

Poecilotheria metallica

Peacock Parachute Spider

Pomarea whitneyi

Fatuhiva monarch

Pristis pristis

Common Sawfish

Prolemur simus

Greater bamboo lemur

Propithecus candidus

Silky Sifaka

Psammobates geometricus

Geometric tortoise

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

Saola

Psiadia cataractae

 

Psorodonotus ebneri

Beydaglari Bush-cricket

Rafetus swinhoei

Red River giant softshell turtle

Rhinoceros sondaicus

Javan rhino

Rhinopithecus avunculus

Tonkin snub-nosed monkey

Rhizanthella gardneri

West Australian underground Orchid

Rhynchocyon spp.

Boni Giant Sengi

Risiocnemis seidenschwarzi

Cebu frill-wing

Rosa arabica

 

Salanoia durrelli

Durrell's Vontsira

Santamartamys rufodorsalis

Red-crested tree rat

Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis

Red-finned blue eye

Squatina squatina

Angel shark

Sterna bernsteini

Chinese crested tern

Syngnathus watermeyeri

Estuarine Pipefish (River Pipefish)

Tahina spectabilis

Suicide Palm

Telmatobufo bullocki

Bullock’s false toad

Tokudaia muenninki

Okinawa Spiny Rat

Trigonostigma somphongsi

Somphongs's rasbora

Valencia letourneuxi

 

Voanioala gerardii

Forest Coconut

Zaglossus attenboroughi

Attenborough's Echidna