Skip to main content

Mold Prompts a Recall of Holiday Ornaments

recall, Schurman Retail Group, Idianale Inc., Dekokraft, Inc., Holiday Signature Ornaments
Decorative Ornament Box (Image credit: CPSC.)

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada, in cooperation with Schurman Retail Group, of Fairfield, Calif., announced a voluntary recall of about 45,500 2012 PAPYRUS Holiday Signature Ornamentsin the U.S. and about 10,200 in Canada.

Manufacturer: Idianale Inc./Dekokraft, Inc., of Pasig City, Philippines

Hazard: The presence of Aspergillus mold spores were discovered on the products, posing a risk of respiratory or other infections in individuals with chronic health problems or who have impaired immune systems.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The recalled holiday ornaments come in 24 styles and are made of colorfully painted metallic-looking resin. They range from approximately three to six inches in height and are packaged individually in decorative boxes made of heavy paperstock, distressed painting finish and jeweled lid details. The UPC code can be found on the back of the product's hangtag with the PAPYRUS logo or on a label on the bottom of the box.

(Image credit: CPSC.)

Name/DescriptionUPC Code
Ornament Flamingo pink90000165304
Ornament Star red90000165328
Ornament Green Royal Frogs Set of 290000165342
Ornament Skiers Male Female Set of 290000165359
Ornament Cupcake Set of 390000165366
Ornament Round ball with diamonds Set of 390000165373
Ornament Tree90000165397
Ornament Angel with harp red and pink90000165403
Ornament Angel blowing horn blue90000165410
Ornament Santa Red90000165427
Ornament Ballerina green with fan90000165434
Ornament Angel folding hands green90000165465
Ornament Unicorn silver with gold mane and tail90000165472
Ornament Hummingbird blue90000165496
Ornament Angel holding green tree90000165502
Ornament Ballerina white90000165526
Ornament Santa holding tree90000165540
Ornament Bird blue90000165571
Ornament Horse Pink and gold90000165588
Ornament Ballerina frog white90000165595
Ornament Heart Magenta90000165601
Ornament Frog Prince Sitting green90000165564
Ornament Angel holding harp90000165489
Ornament Reindeer green with pink and gold90000165458

Sold at: PAPYRUS and Carlton Cards Stores in the U.S. and Canada for between $24 and $44.

Manufactured in: Philippines

Remedy: Consumers should immediately place the ornament in a container and return the product and decorative box to their nearest PAPYRUS or Carlton Cards Store, or contact Schurman Retail Group for instructions on how to return the product.

Consumer Contact: Schurman Retail Group toll free at (855) 730-7998 between 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.papyrusonline.com and click on Recalls for more information.

Note: Health Canada's press release is available at http://cpsr-rspc.hc-sc.gc.ca/PR-RP/recall-retrait-eng.jsp?re_id=1742.

Live Science Staff
For the science geek in everyone, Live Science offers a fascinating window into the natural and technological world, delivering comprehensive and compelling news and analysis on everything from dinosaur discoveries, archaeological finds and amazing animals to health, innovation and wearable technology. We aim to empower and inspire our readers with the tools needed to understand the world and appreciate its everyday awe.