Pallas's cats (Otocolobus manul) thrive in the remote grasslands of the Mongolian steppe. They are perfectly adapted to hide in this open landscape, as they have a wide head and low ears, and can flatten their bodies to look like a rock when hunting.
Desert lions (Panthera leo) live in small isolated prides and roam huge territories, relying on shared knowledge to find food in the harsh Namib desert. These three cubs were orphaned at barely a year old. They survive against the odds as the desert's youngest and most inexperienced pride.
A jaguar (Panthera onca) in Costa Rica, seen in an image from a thermal camera, has learned to hunt turtles on a pacific beach. For their size, they have the strongest jaws of any cat — powerful enough to break into a turtle's shell to feed on the rich source of food.
Conservationist Kevin Richardson has immersed himself in a pride of lions (Panthera leo), discovering a unique perspective on their behavior.
Tech to the rescue
In order to study the sprinting abilities of cheetahs (Acinonyx jubatus), Professor Alan Wilson built his own plane from scratch just to keep up with the world's fastest land animals.
Mountain lion cub
A young mountain lion cub (Puma concolor) is fitted with a GPS collar so scientists can follow her early life. Over time her striking blue eyes will darken.
Teasing out info
Dr. Natalia Borrego works with so-called lion whisperer Kevin Richardson to carry out IQ tests. She believes that they are smartest of all the cats.
Urban leopard cub
An urban leopard cub (Panthera pardus) drinks from a backyard pond. One of the largest cities on the planet, Mumbai is also home to the densest population of leopards.
Tigers (Panthera tigris) are the biggest of all the cats — from the giant Siberian tigers that roam the frozen boreal forest of Russia, to the secretive swamp tigers of the Indian Sundarbans that bathe in seawater and patrol muddy shores. In the early 20th century, 100,000 tigers reigned across Asia and Europe, but today there are fewer than 4,000 in the wild.
A snow leopard (Panthera uncia), Indian Himalayas. The "Ghost of the Himalaya" is the world's highest living and most lonesome cat. They live in huge territories, where food is scarce and finding a mate is even harder.