The black rhino lives in the grasslands and savannahs of Africa, where all four of its subspecies are listed as…Read More »
critically endangered. One subspecies, D. bicornis longipes (Western Black Rhinoceros), was declared extinct in 2011.
Black rhinos have two horns on their heads, with the front one being larger. They typically weigh between 1,750 - 3,000 pounds (800 - 1,350 kg) and are about 4.5 - 5.5 feet (1.4 - 1.7 meter) tall at their shoulder.
They have a prehensile lip that is good at grasping grasses and leaves (hence the other names they are known by).
Black rhinos aren't actually black. Their name likely differentiates them from white rhinos, whose name is a corruption of the Afrikaans word "weit," which means "wide" and describes the mouth of the rhinos. Less «
There are two subspecies of the white rhino, the Southern White Rhino (C. simum simum) and the Northern White Rhino (C. simum cottoni), which is presumed…Read More »
to be extinct. The Southern White rhino is considered "near threatened," and is the least endangered of the rhino species.
The white rhino is the largest of the rhino species, weighing about 4,000-6,000 pounds (1,800 - 2,700 kg) and standing about 5 - 6 feet (1.5 - 1.8 m) tall at the shoulder. They have two horns, with the front one being larger.
The largest populations of white rhinos are found in South Africa. White rhinos' name comes from the Afrikaans word "weit," meaning "wide," which describes their mouths. English settlers misheard the name. Less «
The Javan rhino is the rarest of the rhino species, with only between 27 and 44 individuals thought to live in the…Read More »
wild. They are believed to have been poached from their former habitat in Vietnam and are now found only in Indonesia's Ujung Kulon National Park. They are listed as critically endangered.
Javan rhinos are also the smallest of the rhinos, weight about half of what white rhinos do (about 2,000 - 5,060 pounds (900 - 2,300 kg)) and standing 5 - 5.5 feet (1.5 - 1.7 m) tall at the shoulder. They have only one horn on their head.
These solitary rhinos are very rarely seen. Less «
As its name suggests, the Greater One-horned rhino has only one horn. It is generally between 8 to 24 inches (20 to 61 centimeters)…Read More »
long. They are similar in size to white rhinos.
As its name suggests, the Greater One-horned rhino has only one horn. It is generally between 8 to 24 inches (20 to 61 centimeters) long. They are similar in size to white rhinos.
Greater one-horneds are the most amphibious of the rhino species and will immerse themselves in water and munch on aquatic plants. Less «
6 of 6
Sumatran Rhino (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis)
Credit: International Rhino Foundation
(or Hairy Rhinoceros)
The Sumatran rhino differs from its cousins by the shaggy hairs on their body and ears. It has two horns and typically weighs between…Read More »
1,300 - 2,000 pounds (600 - 950 kg).
The species is considered critically endangered and is threatened by poaching in its habitats in Borneo and Sumatra. They exist only in protected areas. Less «
Science Newsletter: Subscribe
More from LiveScience
Live Science Staff
For the science geek in everyone, Live Science offers a fascinating window into the natural and technological world, delivering comprehensive and compelling news and analysis on everything from dinosaur discoveries, archaeological finds and amazing animals to health, innovation and wearable technology. We aim to empower and inspire our readers with the tools needed to understand the world and appreciate its everyday awe.