Boo Zoo Album Intro Meerkats
Halloween isn't just for trick-or-treaters these zoo animals also get to celebrate the spooky holiday. They don't need costumes, but they do get treats, usually in the form of meat- or veggie-filled pumpkins courtesy of their keepers.
Here are some "Boo at the Zoo" participants from zoos around the country.
Lion cub Denver Zoo
A lion cub playfully pounces on a pumpkin at the Denver Zoo.
Meerkats Chattanooga Zoo
Asian small-clawed otter National Zoo
At the National Zoo in Washington, D.C., an Asian small-clawed otter explores the new orange addition to its habitat, and it is delighted to find its one of its favorite treats, meal worms, inside.
Asian small-clawed otters (Aonyx cinerea) are the smallest of the world's 13 otter species. They live in freshwater streams, rivers, and creeks as well as coastal regions and are native to Indonesia, southern China, southern India, the Philippines, and Southeast Asia.
Fishing cat National Zoo
This fishing cat enjoyed casting its line in the pumpkin fish bowl in its habitat and caught a goodie.
Fishing cats are small cats native to south and southeast Asia. Their short, stout legs are built for swimming rather than running or climbing.
Madagascar hedgehog tenrec National Zoo
A small Madagascar hedgehog tenrec in the National Zoo's Small Mammal House gets a head start on the trick-or-treating festivities taking place at Boo at the Zoo this weekend.
Despite the name and close resemblance, this species isn't actually related to the hedgehog.
Prevosts's squirrel National Zoo
The Prevost's squirrel isn't spooked by jack-o-lanterns this Halloween.
Also known as the tricolored squirrel, the Prevost's squirrel (Callosciurus prevosti) is strikingly colored, with black, white, and reddish-brown bands down the length of the animal. Prevost's squirrels live in Southeast Asia and eat fruit, nuts, seeds, flowers, insects, and bird eggs.
Meerkats Houston Zoo
Meerkats at the Houston Zoo climb into a plastic pumpkin filled with some of their favorite treats, crickets and mealworms.
About 12 inches (30.5 centimeters) long, meerkats (Suricata suricatta) have a tan or gray coat, with a pale underside. Their eyes are ringed with black, and their tails have a black tip.
Meerkats live in groups of two or three families, with as many as 30 individuals. The groups are called mobs. Throughout the day, adults take turns serving as sentries, looking out for predators. When a potential threat is seen, the sentinel will make an alarm bark, and the meerkats will flee to their underground burrows.
Orangutan Houston Zoo
Indah the orangutan inspects a pumpkin full of raisins and other fruits and veggies.
Orangutans are the world's largest tree-dwelling animal and Asia's largest primates. These primates are endangered as their forest habitat is destroyed.
Tiger Houston Zoo
Tiger are often presented with their pumpkins whole because they like to chew on them, but often keepers will fill them with meat.
Tigers (Panthera tigris) are the largest of the Great Cats; there are nine subspecies of tiger, three of which are extinct.
Hippopotamus Los Angeles Zoo
A hippopotamus at the L.A. Zoo chomps down on a pumpkin.
These barrel-shaped behemoths wallow in the water by day and graze on land at night. Hippopotamuses can live up to 45 years in the wild, and sometimes longer in captivity.
Elephant Denver Zoo
Mimi the elephant inspects a busted pumpkin.
Mimi is an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), the largest living land animal in Asia. They are listed as endangered due to habitat destruction and poaching.
Mongoose Denver Zoo
A mongoose peaks out of a pumpkin at the Denver Zoo.
There are 33 species of mongoose that range from Europe to Asia and mainland Africa.
Porcupine Denver Zoo
A porcupine inspects its pumpkin treat.
Porcupines are rodents with a coat of sharp quills that protect them from predators.
Polar Bear Port Defiance Zoo & Aquarium
A polar bear chomps on a pumpkin floating in the water.
Polar bears (Ursus maritimus) are one of the world's few all-white animals. Only its eyes, nose pad, and lips are black; although beneath its white fur, its skin is also black. The bear's white coat, which helps it blend with its icy environs, is thick, and covers a thick fat layer. These two adaptations enable polar bears to survive harsh Arctic winters.
Tiger cubs Port Defiance Zoo & Aquarium
Sumatran tiger cubs Bima and Mali wrestle a pumpkin.
Bima (the male cub) means brave, and Mali (the female) means flower. Sumatran tigers are found only on the Indonesian island of Sumatra in lowland and montane forests.
Aldabra tortoise ZooAtlanta
An Aldabra tortoise snacks on a carrot treat from a pumpkin.
Aldabras are the world's second-largest tortoise species. They are known to live over 100 years and are quicker than they appear; they are even agile enough to stand on their hind legs.
A black rhino nudges a pumpkin in its habitat.
They live on the African plains and are critically endangered. They are locally extinct in some of their original range.
Rhino horns are made of keratin, the same material that is in human hair and fingernails.
Milky Eagle Owl ZooAtlanta
One Halloween symbol stands next to another, pumpkins.
This owl, named Mandela, is a Milky Eagle Owl (Bubo lacteus) , the largest African owl species. They are extremely powerful and will often crash down through the tree canopy to catch sleeping prey.
This gorilla kid inspects his little pumpkin treat.
Western lowland gorillas (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) are critically endangered, with approximately 100,000 remaining in the wild. They live in the tropical forests of West Africa. Countries include Cameroon, Nigeria, Central African Republic, Angola, Gabon, Republic of Congo and Equatorial Guinea.
Gorillas are born after approximately 9 months of gestation (just like humans). Newborn babies weigh 3-5 pounds and cling to their mothers' hair immediately. Females usually give birth to a single offspring, although occasionally twins can be born. Mothers will hold their babies all the time for about the first four months of life. Infants start trying solid foods around 6 months of age but nurse until they are 3 or 4 years old.