Healthy Choice Recalls Liquid Gold Carrot Juice
Credit: FDA.

Healthy Choice Island Blends, Inc. of Los Angeles, CA, in cooperation with the FDA, is recalling all sizes of LIQUID GOLD CARROT JUICE including 128oz, 64oz, 32oz, and 16 oz, because it has the potential to be contaminated with Clostridium botulinum, which can cause botulism, a serious and potentially fatal foodborne illness.

Foodborne botulism is a severe type of food poisoning caused by the ingestion of foods containing the potent neurotoxin formed during growth of the organism. Foodborne botulism can cause the following symptoms: general weakness, dizziness, double-vision and trouble with speaking, breathing and swallowing. Weakness of other muscles, abdominal distension and constipation may also be common symptoms.

People experiencing these problems should seek immediate medical attention. Consumers are warned not to use the product even if it does not look or smell spoiled.

Liquid Gold Carrot Juice was distributed in California and sold wholesale to produce companies.

Product was sold in plastic see-through containers in gallon, half-gallon, and quart sizes. Product has a white label branded Liquid Gold with picture of carrots and a glass of carrot juice, with UPC Code 7 63213 00130.

No illnesses have been reported to date.

Consumers who have purchased Liquid Gold Carrot Juice should not consume the product and are urged to return it to the place of purchase or discard the product. Consumers with questions may contact the company at (213)749-7999, Mondays through Fridays 6am-3pm PST.